Home › Free Zones › Expo City Dubai › Licence Types

Expo City Dubai Licence Types & Permits

Company licence packages, the Expo Green Licence, the freelance permit and short-term permits: which one your business needs.

Get Free ConsultationWhatsApp Us

Expo City Dubai Free Zone offers a company licence (sold as packages), the Expo Green Licence, the Expo Freelance permit, and short-term Business Operation and Event Operation permits. Which one you need depends on whether you are an individual or a company, and whether you are setting up for the long term or a limited period.

For the full setup process, see Expo City Dubai Free Zone business setup.

Expo City Dubai licence and permit types

Licence / permitWho it is forFrom (AED)
Company licence (Business Hub 1 & 2, Standard 6 Visa, Expo Multi)New companies and branches; 1 licence type with up to 6 activities on most packages12,520 a year
Expo Green LicenceEligible sustainability and green-economy businesses10,000
Expo Freelance permitProfessional individuals working in their own name; visa included9,020 (1-year visa) / 16,020 (2-year visa)
Business Operation PermitTemporary business operations, alongside short leases from 1 day to 12 monthsPriced by duration
Event Operation PermitRunning an event at Expo City DubaiPriced per event

Company and freelance prices are official 2026 packages. Short-term permits are priced by duration; we confirm the current fee for your dates.

The company licence: packages explained

A standard Expo City Dubai company licence comes bundled with workspace and visa allocations:

  • Business Hub Package 1: AED 12,520 a year, for founders not yet hiring.
  • Business Hub Package 2: AED 17,570 a year, with 4 visas and up to 6 activities.
  • Standard 6 Visa Package: AED 22,080 a year, with a shared desk and 6 free visa allocations.
  • Expo Multi: from AED 38,020 for 3 years, with office options.

Each covers 1 licence type with up to 6 activities; more activities cost extra. Full fee breakdown: Expo City Dubai Free Zone cost.

Choosing your business activities

Every activity on your licence must come from Expo City Dubai Authority’s Permitted Activity List. A separate restricted activities list covers areas such as food and beverage, shisha and alcohol, which need additional approvals before they can be licensed. We check your activities against both lists before you apply, so there are no surprises at initial approval.

Which Expo City licence do you need?

Working for yourself

The Expo Freelance permit: a visa included, with no company or office needed.

Starting a company

A company licence through Business Hub 1, Business Hub 2 or the Standard 6 Visa Package, depending on your visa needs.

Green business

Check eligibility for the Expo Green Licence, from AED 10,000.

Temporary or event

A Business Operation Permit or Event Operation Permit, with a short lease from 1 day. See office options.

Get the right Expo City licence

Send us your activity. We will check it against the permitted and restricted lists and recommend the cheapest licence that fits.

WhatsApp UsFree Consultation

Expo City Dubai licence types: FAQs

What types of licence does Expo City Dubai Free Zone offer?
A company licence (sold as Business Hub, Standard 6 Visa and Expo Multi packages), the Expo Green Licence, the Expo Freelance permit, and short-term Business Operation and Event Operation permits.
How many activities can I add to an Expo City licence?
Most company packages cover 1 licence type with up to 6 activities. Additional activities can be added at extra cost.
Can I open a branch of my existing company in Expo City Dubai?
Yes. Expo City Dubai offers setup for a new company or a branch of an existing one, with workspace from small offices to entire buildings.
Are some activities restricted in Expo City Dubai?
Yes. Activities such as food and beverage, shisha and alcohol are on a restricted list and need additional approvals. We check your activity before you apply.
What is the cheapest Expo City Dubai licence?
For an individual, the Expo Freelance permit from AED 9,020 including a visa. For a company, Business Hub Package 1 at AED 12,520 a year, or the Expo Green Licence from AED 10,000 for eligible businesses.
Source & review. Licence and permit types from Expo City Dubai’s official free-zone-services and business-setup pages, including its Permitted Activity List and restricted-activities list, checked October 2026 by Pro24, an authorised channel partner. Package prices from Expo City Dubai’s 2026 package sheets.