EMPLOYMENT VISA

Pro24_about-us

Aspiring Business owners or any personnel who likes to live, study or work in UAE, requires the right visa.

The need for an employment visa’s can’t be overemphasised and both mandatory to both business owners and their supposed employee’s.

The steps to acquire them can be very daunting especially if you don’t know your way round the process and here we have highlighted the required steps to make the process simplified

New Employment Visa

If you have obtained a new employment here or are changing your job, in order to work and live in UAE, you will require a residence visa which is usually provided for by your company or employer. The process is similar in the Free Zones as well; however in the free zones, you are not required to obtain Labour Approval through Ministry of Labour.

New Employment Visa

If you have obtained a new employment here or are changing your job, in order to work and live in UAE, you will require a residence visa which is usually provided for by your company or employer. The process is similar in the Free Zones as well; however in the free zones, you are not required to obtain Labour Approval through Ministry of Labour.

Documents required for application of new employment visa:

  1. Copy of you valid Passport. Your passport should be current and must have a validity of at least 6 months;
  2. Passport Size photograph with white background;
  3. Copy of qualification certificate attested in the country of origin and stamped at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the UAE. Your Convocation Certificate should be attested by relevant authorities in your country of education and by UAE embassy in your country of education, Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the UAE;
  4. Copy of the visa cancellation Page and cancellation receipt only applicable if person has previously held a UAE Employment visa;
  5. Clear and colour copy of Emirates ID (if you were resident in UAE and not applicable for first timers).

Additional note:

  • The original passport is required only when the E-Visa has been issued;
  • Please ensure that the passport validity 6 months and empty page on the passport for visa stamp;
  • Status change fees will apply when E Visa issued when employee is within UAE;
  • If the E-Visa is issued when employee is outside , the original visa to be emailed to or sent to the employee to present to the immigration official at the airport when entering the country.

Steps involved in New Employment Visa

Step 1

Quota Approval: Once the employee documents are reviewed, their designation is then submitted to the Ministry of Labour approval;

Step 2

Initial Approval: Paper work for the individual is submitted against the approved quota. Please note that certain nationalities applying may be forwarded to security for additional checks;

Step 3

Payment of Bank guarantee & Labour Approval Fee;

Step 4

Submit E-Visa Application form;

Step 5

E-Visa issued (manually obtained visa is called ‘Pink Visa’) online;

Step 6

Outside the Country: E-Visa is sent via email for the employee to print and present at the immigration counter upon arrival into the UAE

Step 7

If employees is inside UAE, original passport is required to change the status of the employee;

Step 8

Blood Test and EID: Employee will be required to undergo the blood test and to fill in Emirates ID application at the typing centre;

Step 9

Labour Contract: The government issued Labour contract which will be signed by employee in places and the local sponsor or company appointed signatory.

Step 10

Visa Stamping: Once the blood test results have been issued and are positive and Labour contract has been submitted and approved by the Labour office the application will be submitted online for visa stamping.

Pro24_SERVICE-2

Renewal of Employment Visa

Before your employment visa expires (usually every 2 years), you are required to renew the residence visa.

Documents Required
  1. Original Passport must have at least 6 months validity and have one empty page;
  2. Original Emirates ID Card;
  3. 2 Passport size photographs on white back ground;
  4. Completed personal detail form.
Additional Notes:
  1. The renewal must take place before the expiry date mentioned on the visa;
  2. The passport must be valid for 6 months and have one empty page;
  3. All amendment (salary and designation) must be updated

Steps involved in Renewal of Employment Visa:

Step 1

Your Labour / Employment Contract must be renewed at the Ministry of Labour;

Step 2

Emirates ID renewal typing at the Authorised Typing centres + Medical examination;

Step 3

Once positive medical examination results are obtained, your PRO must visit the immigration for stamping or call for Zajil to pick up your passport for stamping.

Pro24_suit-869380_1280

Steps involved in Renewal of Employment Visa:

Step 1

Your Labour / Employment Contract must be renewed at the Ministry of Labour;

Step 2

Emirates ID renewal typing at the Authorised Typing centres + Medical examination;

Step 3

Once positive medical examination results are obtained, your PRO must visit the immigration for stamping or call for Zajil to pick up your passport for stamping.

Cancellation of Employment Visa

If you have resigned from your work, terminated or found a new job, your existing labour contract and residence visa must be cancelled. Previously, companies allowed transfer of visas; but off late this is rarely done. Hence, you will have to cancel your visa and obtain a new residence visa. The steps and documents required are very easy.

Documents Required:

  1. Original Passport;
  2. Original Emirates ID Card;
  3. Signature of employee on cancellation form.

Visa cancellation fees are fixed let us know about your needs
Important: If your family or domestic are staff under your sponsorship:
  1. The family or domestic visas need to be cancelled first only then can the primary visa be cancelled;
  2. If you already have approval from another sponsor and do not wish to cancel your family visas you may transfer all dependents over to your new visa by keeping a deposit of AED 5000 per dependent; Holding family visa is completely at the discretion of the Immigration Department and will only be reviewed if you are changing visas within the same Emirates. A refundable deposit of AED 5000/-must be paid to hold the family visas. This is kept by Immigration Department and refunded when the visa has been reinstated

Visa cancellation employee is outside of the UAE:

Documents required: If the person has been outside the country for less than 6 months:
  1. Original Passport
    The original passport must be sent to the company in order to remove from under company’s sponsorship.
Documents required: If the person has been outside the country for longer than 6 months:
  1. Copy of Passport
  2. Copy of Visa

Client's Feedback

Meike

"My experiences with PRO24 are very satisfactory. PRO24 is efficient, on the ball, knowledgeable and well connected. The services provided are of a high standard and the staff is very pleasant to work with. as such, I would highly recommend pro24 to anyone in need of pro services."

Nishit H Ambalia

"I really found your website amazing. Can i have more details."

Send Feedback

8 + 15 =

Client's Feedback

Meike

"My experiences with PRO24 are very satisfactory. PRO24 is efficient, on the ball, knowledgeable and well connected. The services provided are of a high standard and the staff is very pleasant to work with. as such, I would highly recommend pro24 to anyone in need of pro services."

Nishit H Ambalia

"I really found your website amazing. Can i have more details."

Send Feedback

2 + 12 =